Home Latest News Winners announced at 2019 NSW Tourism Awards

Winners announced at 2019 NSW Tourism Awards

Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel won gold for Business Events Venue.

The winners of the 30th anniversary edition of the NSW Tourism Awards were announced at the Four Seasons Hotel, Sydney last night.

Speaking at the Awards, Minister for Jobs, Investment, Tourism and Western Sydney Stuart Ayres highlighted the importance of tourism and events to the State’s economy.

“Tourism is vital to our State’s economy, so to be recognised at the NSW Tourism Awards is a truly outstanding achievement,” he said.

“I thank all of the winners for their unwavering commitment to offering our domestic and international visitors Australia’s most remarkable experiences.

“Beyond our spectacular natural scenery and iconic capital city, the highlight for many visitors to NSW is the individuals who front these award-winning experiences, who exude contagious passion and excitement and ensure every trip to our State is simply unforgettable.”

Seventy-five award winners were announced in a range of categories out of 124 finalists.

Moonshadow – TQC Cruises, Nelson Bay was inducted into the NSW Tourism Awards Hall of Fame, for taking out top honours in the Major Tour and/or Transport Operators category for the third year in a row while Janette Hyde, president of the Greater Port Macquarie Tourism Association was awarded the Dean Gorddard Award for Outstanding Contribution by an Individual to NSW.

Gold Medal winners in categories 1 to 25 go on to represent NSW at the Qantas Australian Tourism Awards, to be held in Canberra in March 2020.

“This group of winners and finalists should be incredibly proud of this recognition,” said NSW Business Chamber CEO Stephen Cartwright.

“Award entrants continue to showcase a diverse array of talent, passion and innovative drive that allows our state’s tourism industry to thrive.”

The 2019 NSW Tourism Awards winners

MAJOR TOURIST ATTRACTIONS

Gold – The Australian Reptile Park, Somersby

TOURIST ATTRACTIONS

Gold – Outback Astronomy, Broken Hill

Silver – Forestry Corporation of NSW: Sealy Lookout, Orara East State Forest, Coffs Harbour

Bronze – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash

MAJOR FESTIVALS AND EVENTS

Gold – Destination NSW: Vivid Sydney 2019

Silver – Splendour in the Grass 2018, Byron Bay

Bronze – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour 2019: West Side Story

FESTIVALS AND EVENTS

Gold – Grazing Down the Lachlan, Forbes

Silver – Deni Ute Muster, Deniliquin

Bronze – Lismore Lantern Parade

ECOTOURISM

Gold – Go Sea Kayak Byron Bay

Silver – Sydney by Kayak, Lavender Bay

Bronze – Wolgan Valley Eco Tours

CULTURAL TOURISM

Gold – Hello Koalas Sculpture Trail, Port Macquarie

Silver – Nundle Woollen Mill

Bronze – Old Dubbo Gaol

Highly Commended – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly

QANTAS AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN ABORIGINAL AND TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER TOURISM

Gold – The Giingan Experience by Bularri Muurlay Nyanggan Aboriginal Corporation, Coffs Harbour

Silver – Bundyi Cultural Tours, Wagga Wagga

Bronze – Wajaana Yaam Gumbaynggirr Adventure Tours, Coffs Harbour

SPECIALISED TOURISM SERVICES

Gold – Blue Ginger Picnics, Kingscliff

Silver – Birkenhead Point Brand Outlet, Sydney

Bronze – South Coast Nannies, Nowra

VISITOR INFORMATION SERVICES

Gold – Mudgee Region Tourism: Visitor Information Services

Silver – Shoalhaven City Council: Visitor Services

Bronze – Warrumbungle National Park Visitor Centre

Highly Commended – Albury Visitor Information Centre

BUSINESS EVENT VENUES

Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel

Silver – Crowne Plaza Hunter Valley

Bronze – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay

MAJOR TOUR AND/OR TRANSPORT OPERATORS

Gold & Hall of Fame – Moonshadow – TQC Cruises, Nelson Bay

Silver – AAT Kings, Sydney

TOUR AND/OR TRANSPORT OPERATORS

Gold – Port Stephens 4WD Tours, Nelson Bay

Silver – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

ADVENTURE TOURISM

Gold – Emu Trekkers, Sydney & Blue Mountains

Silver – Sand Dune Adventures, Williamtown

Bronze – Beyond Ballooning, Lovedale

DESTINATION MARKETING

Gold – Orange360: Extend the Weekend campaign

Silver – Hunter Valley Wine & Tourism Association: Hunter Valley ‘Here’s to the Good Life’ Campaign

Bronze – Clarence Valley Council: My Clarence Valley Tourism

TOURISM RESTAURANTS AND CATERING SERVICES

Gold – The River Deck, South Albury

Silver – Bent on Food, Wingham

Bronze – Yots Café, Darling Harbour

TOURISM WINERIES, DISTILLERIES AND BREWERIES

Gold – Heifer Station Wines, Orange

Silver – Brokenwood Wines Cellar Door, Pokolbin

Bronze – Tumut River Brewing Co

CARAVAN & HOLIDAY PARKS

Gold – NRMA Port Macquarie Breakwall Holiday Park

Silver – Reflections Holiday Parks Seal Rocks

Bronze – Ingenia Holidays South West Rocks

Highly Commended – BIG4 Great Lakes at Forster-Tuncurry

HOSTED ACCOMMODATION

Gold – Telegraph Retreat Cottages, Telegraph Point

Silver – Eldee Station, Silverton

UNIQUE ACCOMMODATION

Gold – Sierra Escape, Mudgee

Silver – Q Station, Sydney Harbour National Park, Manly

SELF CONTAINED ACCOMMODATION

Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

Silver – Peppertree Hill Luxury Farm Cottages, Mudgee

Bronze – Macquarie Waters Boutique Apartment Hotel, Port Macquarie

STANDARD ACCOMMODATION

Gold – Macquarie 4 Star, Lake Macquarie

Silver – Cadell on the Murray Motel Resort, Moama – Echuca

Bronze – Manera Heights Apartments, Dubbo

DELUXE ACCOMMODATION

Gold – Fairmont Resort & Spa Blue Mountains, MGallery by Sofitel

Silver – Lake Crackenback Resort & Spa

Bronze – The Parkview Hotel Mudgee

LUXURY ACCOMMODATION

Gold – Elements of Byron, Byron Bay

Silver – Mt Hay Retreat, Berry

Bronze – Dovecote, Gerringong

NEW TOURISM BUSINESS

Gold – Faraway Domes, Warialda

Silver – Table Under a Tree, Rosebank

Bronze – Bangalay Luxury Villas, Shoalhaven Heads

EXCELLENCE IN FOOD TOURISM

Gold – Margan Wines & Restaurant, Broke

Silver – Cupitt’s Winery, Brewery & Fromagerie, Ulladulla

Bronze – Food I Am, Wagga Wagga

DEAN GORDDARD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION BY AN INDIVIDUAL TO NSW

Winner: Janette Hyde

EXCELLENCE IN ACCESSIBLE TOURISM

Gold – Riverside Holiday Resort Urunga

Silver – Oakvale Wildlife Park, Salt Ash

Bronze – Australia in Style, Randwick